Archive

Archive for the ‘Pain Management’ Category

Chronic Ankle Pain

August 5th, 2011 No comments

The ankle is a complicated joint made up of many bones, ligaments, tendons, fascia and muscles. In sports, ankle sprains tend to me one of the most popular injuries. Many of these injuries resolve themselves however there are more ankle sprains that you may imagine that cause long-term persistent pain and disability.

chronic ankle painThe unfortunate problem that leads to long term disability of ankle pain is improper treatment of the sprain to begin with. Most sprain type of injuries are treated with RICE – rest, ice, compression and elevation. Although this treatment may make you feel better temporarily in the long run if this is the only treatment you may be setting yourself up for a long term injury of the ankle. Or worse yet, setting yourself up for a knee, hamstring or hip injury. There have been studies that show that untreated ankle sprains can lead to future compensation problems leading to other injuries.

Persistent long term ankle pain can be as a result of having disrupted fascia not completely corrected. Fascia covers just about everything inside the body and acts as a communicator between the muscles, bones, organs and cells throughout the body. Once disrupted from trauma the disrupted fascia has been found to be one of the leading pain generators of the damaged site going undetected by conventional diagnostic testing including X-ray, ultrasound and MRI.

The fascia is located throughout the ankle area covering ligaments, tendons, muscle and bone. A sharp, severe twisting of the ankle will disrupt this fascial tissue. The fascial tissue is not designed to bounce back quickly and becomes disrupted. As an example it can become wrinkled like a shirt or pulled away from its insertion somewhat like a tent stake in the ground. Even though you can see the stake still in the ground the state is loose and has pulled away from its original insertion position.

ankle painWhen the fascia is treated with specific protocols to reinstate the fascia to its original position the patient will see immediate relief. The swelling will begin to relieve, the pain will be drastically reduced, the range of motion will increase immediately. In clinical studies properly corrected disrupted fascia stays corrected, There has been no evidence of the chronic pain returning.

For people who are suffering with long term pain this treatment is highly effective. Most people suffering with long term ankle pain normally have a break down in the fascia as well as a breakdown in the muscle group supporting this area. When both areas have been addressed with proper treatment the patient can resume a normal life including all of their normal daily activities without the fear of the pain returning.

Shoe Insoles – Effective Device To Cure Various Ailments

May 26th, 2011 No comments

While you are carrying out rigorous activities like running, jogging, fast walking and playing games, it would be great for you to insert shoe insoles in your shoes. You will see that shoe insole is a term which is used for arches as well as cushion supports which can be inserted inside any shoe that you desire to wear. The insoles come in myriads of different options which can be used for different purposes. The main function of the insole is to provide a comfortable cushioning to your foot. They create a shock absorbent and soft surface that helps you in doing rigorous activities without feeling pain or discomfort.

shoe insoles

This article would provide you some important points about the shoe insoles before your purchase them.

1. Different varieties of shoe insoles
There are basically tow different types of insoles, namely arches and cushions. Information about them is motioned below.
Viagra online in Australia
You will see that the arch is made of hard and sturdy materials and they come in some different styles and designs. The basis focus of the arch is to provide comfort to the four arches of your foot and an ideal position to the foot. The device helps in revealing pain by providing stability and balance.

Cushion insoles are basically made of very spongy and smooth rubber material and the device is designed in such a manner that it would fit perfectly in any shoe. One great advantage of the cushion is that they help in absorbing shock from rigorous activities.

In the market you also get medical insoles as well as regular insoles. The regular insoles are used for absorbing shocks and providing you comfort whereas the medical ones are used for treating back, neck and foot pain.

2. Great benefits of purchasing the shoe insoles
You will surely get some very good advantages of using the shoe insoles on a regular basis. Some essential plus points are mentioned below.

• This device provides you maximum comfort, cushioning and shock absorption which protects your foot from wear and tear and stress.
• As this accessory is make of foam, gel or sponge it can be used in any shoes and by any one.
• You can also purchase this device according to your own requirements.

So, if you really want to get rid of various back, neck and feet related problems, so must surely consider purchasing the excellent shoe insoles.

Categories: Pain Management Tags:

Joint Pain

March 9th, 2011 No comments

Joint pain, or Arthralgia, affects all age groups and can affect all of your body’s joints from head to toe.

Children, adults and the elderly are all at risk of joint pain – from injury, illness or just wear and tear.

ac joint pain

Joints are responsible for facilitating movement in various parts of the body – and are susceptible to injury or excess physical pressure.

Sportsmen and women routinely subject their joints to increased risk of injury as a consequence of their physical pursuits, but older people can often suffer joint problems because of age related complications such as decreased bone density.

The obese and those who are overweight may also experience pain in their joints particularly, back, hips, knees and ankles because of the excess weight they are carrying.

The majority of people have experienced some type of joint pain at some time in their lives, and an injured or swollen joint can cause much discomfort – with some people far more severely affected than others.

As we rely on our joints for everyday functionality, any related pain can make life very difficult and extremely frustrating to cope with, especially when it hampers your ability to perform normal daily activities. Simple tasks like getting out of bed, brushing your hair, carrying the shopping or even just moving about the house can be arduous and may aggravate the pain even more.

Dependent upon the cause of your joint pain, you may suffer with it for a relatively short period of time (acute pain) – or it may trouble you for the rest of your life (chronic pain).

Diagnosing Joint Pain

It is important to determine the cause of your pain and you should seek the professional medical care, advice, or diagnosis of your doctor – as this will help them determine the best course of treatment for you.
Various tests may be performed to locate the root of the problem and may include some or all of the following – a physical examination, clinical history check, X-rays, magnetic resonance imaging (MRI) scans, bone scans, and blood or urine tests.
These tests will enable your doctor to determine the causes of your joint pain.

joint pain

Remember – pain is a symptom of damage and not a cause or diagnosis.

Typical symptoms of joint pain include but are not limited to:

• Tender to the touch
• Hot to the touch
• Inflammation or swelling
• Bruising of the joint
• Restricted movement at that joint

Lumbar Herniated Disc With Sciatica

March 2nd, 2011 No comments

If you are diagnosed with sciatica from a lumbar herniated disc, you are not alone. At any one point in time, at least 1% of the population is having the same issue. What to do next?

lumbar herniated disc

Having burning pain along with pins and needles down your leg is unsettling, painful, and disruptive. The key is to achieve pain relief without undergoing surgery. Surgery has small but real risks for a disc herniation, one risk is that of recurrence at the same level (10%). You want to achieve pain relief while your body takes care of disintegrating the piece of disc that has ended up where it’s not supposed to be.

The options of what to do once you are diagnosed with a herniated disc involves the following:

Initial Acute Pain relief. This may occur from medication.The medication may be in the form of a Medrol Dose Pak, which is a burst of Prednisone for a few days and then tapering off to prevent adrenal problems. The Prednisone acts as a hefty anti-inflammatory agent which often decreases the sciatica pain dramatically. Another medication that can be extremely helpful is Lyrica, which is a neuropathic pain medication that can relieve the pain coming from the pinched nerve. Narcotic pain medications and muscle relaxers have their place in the management of pain from a herniated disc. These medications should only be received from one physician and care should be taken not to go over the prescribed dosage.

Mid-term Pain Relief. Physical therapy, Chiropractic Treatment, Acupuncture, Spinal Decompression, and Interventional Pain Treatments have all been shown to help significantly for sciatica pain. This may occur singly or with combination treatments. These treatments may help immediately upon treatment commencing or after a week of trying the Medrol Dose Pak. The only one of these treatments that has shown any evidence of having the disc herniation shift back inside the confines of the disc space is Spinal Decompression. This may occur for a small herniation, but it will not happen for a substantial piece of disc.

nerve compression

Long Term Pain Relief. With a herniated disk, the treatments above may do the trick for pain relief with avoiding surgery. If the pain goes away for a while from epidural injections and spinal decompression for instance, then returns 3 months later, the treatments can be repeated. Having a series of injections every few months is a small price to pay to avoid surgery and the complication profile with injections is rare. The cost of spinal decompression is less than 5% of the cost of spinal surgery.
If you have a herniated disc, do not despair. Surgery can often be avoided and pain relief achieved with the above methods, either singly or in combination.

Alternative Treatments for Tennis Elbow Pain

February 8th, 2011 No comments

Tennis Elbow is a term for severe elbow tendonitis, or an inflammation, soreness, or pain on the outside (lateral) part of the upper arm near the elbow. It’s usually caused by a partial tear in the tendon fibers, which connect muscle to the bone. Symptoms include elbow pain that gradually worsens and radiates outside of the elbow to the forearm and to the back of the hand.

Although, termed “Tennis Elbow”, anyone can experience this painful condition that results from constant and overuse of the tendon.

The Problem with Tendons:

Tendons are tricky. These tough bands of fibrous, but flexible tissue connect the muscle to the bone and allow movement in the joints, which enables you to walk, jump, lift, bend, and move in multiple ways. They are absolutely essential and thus become easily used and abused every single day.

However, unlike muscles, joints, tendons, and ligaments do not respond to physical therapy or exercise. Because of this, many physicians and patients resort to the temporary relief of anti-inflammatory drugs to cope with the pain caused from wear and tear or injury. In more severe cases, tendon surgery seems like the only option.

The 411 on PRP Therapy and Tennis Elbow:

Patients with elbow tendonitis may not respond to the conventional treatments of wait, rest, and medicate for pain relief. For some patients still, this slow-track to healing is not in their schedule and they would much prefer getting on with their lives by fast forwarding the healing process. Consequently, they want and need a faster treatment.

PRP (Platelet-Rich Plasma) treatment, a novel biological therapy for tendons like the elbow, may be the key for patients who don’t respond to common treatments, or want a quicker method of healing.

Platelet Rich Plasma therapy allows a physician or trained medical personal to pull your own internal blood, extract the platelets from it and re-inject the Platelet-Rich Plasma into the injured tendons. This gives areas of injury and pain an added jolt of platelets to quicken the healing process. In essence, this added line of attack shores up the tendon by building new tissue, which alleviates further pain and degeneration.

Authors of a recent study featured in the November 2006 issue of The American Journal of Sports Therapy, concluded that PRP injections offered “more relief than commonly-used therapies which have failed to yield results, often resulting in surgery.” A whopping 93% of the patients in the study “did well, which is as good a result as patients who have tendon surgery.”

With results comparative to tendon surgery, yet without the negative side effects of surgery, like scar tissue, infection, and/or healing downtime, PRP therapy is quickly becoming a strong, if not better alternative.

Chamomile For Flatulence

January 24th, 2011 No comments

There are so many remedies for flatulence available in the market nowadays. People have used anything from herbs & spices to novel pharmaceutical discoveries.

Chamomile has been used in other cultures and traditions that may not be acknowledged by Western medical practitioners. If you are thinking about using supplements from herbs, ask the advice of your doctor. Also seek the recommendation of an expert on herbal supplements. There should be coordination between them to ensure maximum benefits derived.

There are two types of plants where chamomile is a derivative. One is the German chamomile whose scientific name is matricaria chamomilla. Other names for this plant is Hungarian chamomile, sweet false chamomile, and wild chamomile. The other plant is English or Roman chamomile whose scientific name is anthemis nobilis, also known as common chamomile, ground apple, or whig plant.

Chamomile can be taken orally to remedy excessive flatulence or diarrhea caused by stress. It is also used to treat travel sickness, restlessness & irritability, upset stomach, the common cold, fevers, liver/gall bladder complaints, etc. It can also be used for topical applications to decrease inflammation of the skin, throat, nose, or mouth. It can also be used for treatment of burns or wounds.

You should consult your doctor first about taking chamomile with warfarin or any other blood thinner. You need to be monitored during treatment with a blood thinner. Other medical conditions that might be complicated by chamomile intake are allergies to chrysanthemums, ragweed, celery, aster, etc. Intake of other medicines may also react with chamomile.

Use chamomile only as directed by your family physician, pharmacist, and other experts on health care provision. The standards of tinctures, extracts, & solid formulas might offer a more consistent dosage. Common forms of chamomile are pills and drops. The pills are intended for oral use while the liquid formulation is for topical application.

Do not ingest larger amounts of the product than what is instructed. Chamomile can be overdosed so do not utilize the various formulations, that is tinctures, teas, topical forms, tablets, etc., all at the same time lest your doctor or pharmacist gives specific instructions to do so.

Storage instructions found on the package should be followed, as it should be. Chamomile deteriorates easily when exposed to moisture & direct light. The anthemis nobilis genus of chamomile, in particular, must be put in storage in an air tight, vacuum sealed metal or glass receptacle.

Categories: Pain Management Tags: ,

Knee Pain – My Journey

December 26th, 2010 No comments

Having had a medial menisectomy in 1983, and since suffered from instability in my knee, I was told by a knee specialist that I would possibly suffer from osteo-arthritis in my 40′s. Having reached 45 I thought I was doing really well, having only the instability and a bit of pain when cold and wet. But when I started working in my local town and had to walk down a steep hill to get to work, my knee pain hit like a wrecking ball. I could no longer walk very far without excruciating knee pain. Even resting for a few weeks didn’t seem to help. That’s when I decided it was time to see a specialist again to see what could be done.

I had an arthroscopy in 2008 which helped the pain a bit and was also told to expect to have a Knee Replacement within 5 to 10 years. After looking this up on the internet I was horrified so I started to search for exercises that I could do that would strengthen my knee and quadriceps and prolong the need for surgery. I came across an article on Bikram (Hot) Yoga where the man concerned had similar symtpoms to me, but after starting Hot Yoga, he was able to actually do Marathons again. There happened to be a studio nearby and I found that once I started the Hot Yoga it really helped alleviate the pain through exercising in the heat and allowed more fluid movement in the whole leg. After just a few months I could do Fixed Firm Pose which is something that I never imagined I’d be able to do. I couldn’t go all of the way back, but was thrilled that my knee now allowed for such a movement.

I then decided to add to my almost pain-free knee by trying an exercise outdoors, so started mountain bike riding as this was something that my husband did and also enjoyed. I found that riding was another excellent exercise for building strength not only in the quadriceps muscle but in all muscles of my legs. To build strength to begin with, I started riding a Spin bike and then progressed to riding outdoors. The only way to really improve and build your confidence in mountain bike riding, is to get out there and do it. You need to learn some basic skills, but once you’re doing it, you find these things come almost naturally.

Having found these 2 ways to really help with my knee rehabilitation, there is no going back. I have found that my legs and my core muscles are stronger from doing the Yoga and the Mountain bike riding and I now have a new level of fitness and flexibility that I haven’t had since my 20′s.

Categories: Pain Management Tags: ,

Relief From Joint Pain Starts With Stress Elimination

December 17th, 2010 No comments

Being able to manage everyday stress can assist in successfully handling joint pain. Getting stressed out happens when the demands of family, career, and daily life build upon you. Stresses like these can result in physical pain in addition to emotional pain.Often joint pain and stress are intimately connected. Stress can influence joint pain and vice versa; this can launch a vicious cycle which precedes chronic stress and chronic pain. Hence, part of attaining relief from pain is to understand how to more effectively cope with stress.

stress elimination

Many studies maintain that what is happening in the brain when we feel anxiety, depression, and stress can augment pain. Conversely, the more pain you have the more stress you may have. Stress and pain make each other worse, so a decrease in pain will also likely decrease anxiety and stress.

Awareness of the Stress-Pain Relationship

  • The brain in an effort to keep us functioning through pain, attempts to keep a balance when receiving pain signals by reducing them. Chronic stress however can have a negative effect on this balance.
  • The brain is continuously trying to minimize pain signals. Plainly put, stress hinders your brains capacity to filter pain signals which means more pain.Begin With Stress Relief.

life without joint pain

One point is certain: for numerous people, stress relief, whether it means avoiding eluding stress or understanding how to manage it, can initiate pain relief. People should handle their stress to live in the best mental condition and reap the advantages of other treatments.

Tips to try:

Get moving. Staying energetic can lead to lower levels of stress. It can be as simple as taking a walk around the block, going to the gym, or half an hour on a stationary bike, but it must be made a priority. If you are concerned about your pain being negatively affected by exercise check with a doctor before any such activity.

Get more relaxing sleep. Good sleep can aid you in your stress management. You can better deal with the commotion of the day when you get recuperative sleep. So improve the quality and the quantity of your sleep.

Arrive at a balance. There is not enough spare time in our frequently overbooked lives. Take a moment to scrutinize your daily practice and adjust it to allow for more de-stress time. Think of things you like to do to relax and allow them more space in your daily schedule.

Take five. Yoga, deep breathing, meditation, and guided imagery are a few relaxation methods which basically make you unwind and reduce your stress levels. After you have learned these exercises you can perform them by yourself anytime you want.

• Look for encouragement. Whether it’s a pain psychologist or psychiatrist, or a social worker who specializes in pain, a mental health professional can help you cope with stress and help grant you relief from pain.

Chronic pain can certainly alter your quality of life, but understanding how to manage stress can help you deal with the pain and decrease its detrimental effects.

The Hemorrhoid Laser Treatment

December 10th, 2010 No comments

If you are suffering from Hemorrhoids, then the one way to get rid of it is with the Hemorrhoids Laser treatment. It is not necessary for the mild cases. Nevertheless, it can provide a helping hand to many people. If you feel that the Hemorrhoids laser treatment can help you to get relief from the pain, consult your family doctor right away. They can advise about the stage of Hemorrhoids and accordingly you can select the treatment.

The Hemorrhoids Laser treatment is very simple. A ray of light is used to cut the Hemorrhoids from the tissue. In this laser treatment, there is no bleeding and moreover, laser does a brilliant and outstanding job in burning the area. As the treatment does not include the scratches, the recovery time is much quicker. People can get back to their normal diet and normal life within a short span of time. After this treatment, there are not stitches required to remove it. If you are suffering from this disease repeatedly, then Hemorrhoids laser treatment is the right one for you. Almost hundred percent of the people are happy with the results of this treatment.

Apart from these, you can also opt for natural medications. However, these days, laser surgeries are becoming more popular. It is comparatively costlier than the other treatments. It is highly effective as it cut downs the bulge in the anus. Laser treatment uses much less operational tools. The experts only use the beam of light to relief from the excessive tissues in the anus. As the tools are less, the performance of surgery is always better. It also includes very less blood loss. Minimum blood refers to the maximum recovery.

Besides these, the Hemorrhoids laser treatments are highly effective and harmless. The best surgeons perform this surgery and therefore, it is much safer and successful. The surgery does not release any steam or smoke. It results in no distraction while performing the surgery. With laser beams, it is much comfortable for the surgeons to place the exact tissue. The Hemorrhoids Laser treatment takes very less time and less pain. The surgeon takes very less time in performing this surgery. The best part is that, you do not have to stay in the hospital to view the result. You can come back to your normal diet and normal life. You may feel some uneasiness and little pain immediately after the surgery. It is much common and after some time you may feel normal. If the tablets and pills are not giving you the best result, then laser treatment is the best for you.

Nevertheless, the fact is that, the Hemorrhoids laser treatment is highly expensive. In fact, the surgery is the latest innovation in the medical field. It requires high technology and high maintenance. Without any doubt, it is reliable but quite expensive. Therefore, do not forget to think about the cost before opting for the laser treatment. Apart from the money, select the best surgeon who can control the powerful laser beams.

Simple Fibromyalgia Exercises

December 9th, 2010 No comments

Fibromyalgia is a chronic muscle disorder that can affect a number of muscles in the body particularly in the neck, shoulders, back, elbows, wrists, hips and ankles. On top of the pain, those who suffer from fibromyalgia, also suffer from chronic fatigue. As a result the thought of exercising may not seem reasonable to those who suffer from the disease.

However, exercising can help to relieve both the physical as well as the mental pain that is associated with fibromyalgia. In addition it can also help to increase energy levels, so that you can begin to make a recovery.

The key is to start off with simple exercises, and short exercise sessions to prevent further injury. Over time you will be able to move on to more challenging exercises and endure for longer as well. Here are some simple exercises to get the ball going.

Stretches

When you are first starting out, you may not be able to do much more than simple stretches, and that is fine. You can do whole body stretches or just certain parts of your body such as the neck, arms or legs. Your goal is to stretch just enough so that your muscles can open enough in order to improve the blood flow. Never stretch until you feel pain, as that may worsen the condition.

If your muscles are very tight and they do not want to stretch without pain, then you may want to try warming them up in warm water first. You can add sea salt, Epsom salt, grated ginger or relaxing bath oils to your water to help with the process. Once you feel that your muscles are more relaxed, then you can begin your stretches.

Hatha Yoga

Hatha yoga is perfect for beginners and those who suffer from fibromyalgia. The techniques used in hatha yoga are proper breathing techniques, meditative poses and simple stretches. These work together to strengthen the muscles, and help the body and mind to relax as they become one.

Walking and Biking

Walking and biking are also very simple exercises to engage in. Just remember that you will have to walk or bike back, so make sure not to travel too far on your first few journeys. The key is to find out what you are capable of doing, and then build upon that. Thus everyday you may be able to travel slightly farther than the previous day.

Water Exercises

Water Exercises such as swimming, marching, stretching or floating can also be very beneficial in helping the muscles to strengthen and relax. Water exercises also make it easier on the body because the water naturally reduces the weight of the body.